Connecticut Advisory Opinions May 16, 2017: AGO 2017-05 (May 16, 2017)
[…] We conclude that the answer to this question is yes.

Section 29-28(b) of the General Statutes provides for the process by which a person may obtain a permit to carry a pistol or revolver. The process has two steps: first, a temporary permit is sought from and issued by a local authority; and second, the Commissioner issues a state permit to the applicant. Specifically, § 29-28(b) provides "[u]pon the application of any person having a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of any such [municipality], such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state...." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-28(b) (emphasis added). Then, "[u]pon issuance of a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver to the applicant, the local authority shall forward the original application to the commissioner.... The commissioner may then issue, to any holder of any temporary state permit, a state permit to carry a pistol or revolver within the state." Id.