Connecticut Advisory Opinions September 24, 2024: AGO 2024-02
[…] Legislative Office Building, Room 3400
300 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, Connecticut 06106
Re: Request for Formal Opinion
Dear Representative Candelora and Senator Harding:
You sought my formal legal opinion on the following two questions about the 2024 budgeting process:
• Whether 2024's House Bill 5523 — ultimately enacted as Public Act 24-81 — "constitutes a budget adjustment under our constitution and statutes." Letter from House Republican Leader Vincent Candelora &Senate Republican Leader Stephen Harding to Attorney General William Tong (May 7, 2024). Under General Statutes § 2-35(a), "[i]n each even-numbered year," the General Assembly's Appropriations Committee "shall originate and report at least one bill which adjusts expenditures for the ensuing fiscal year in such manner as it deems appropriate." You suggest that the General Assembly failed to comply with that provision in 2024, since — you imply — House Bill 5523 de facto changed (or "adjusted") the prior year's allocations but was not originated and reported by the Appropriations Committee; and