Delaware Cases March 26, 2019: Fairville Mgmt. Co. v. Williams
[…] Immediate termination is, of course, not the only option for a landlord seeking possession based on a breach of lease terms. The Code section immediately preceding the language regarding irreparable harm addresses rules violations in general and how they may be addressed: "If the tenant breaches any rule or covenant which is material to the rental agreement, the landlord shall notify the tenant of such breach in writing, and shall allow at least 7 days after such notice for remedy or correction of the breach..." 25 Del . C . § 5513(a).

Section 5513(a) of Title 25 further specifies that "[s]uch notice shall substantially specify the rule allegedly breached and advise the tenant that, if the violation continues after 7 days, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession." Id . at § 5513(a)(1). The Code then provides for immediate termination in situations where an initial breach does not cause or threaten to cause irreparable harm if a situation involving a "substantially similar breach [occurs] within 1 year" (emphasis added).