Delaware Cases March 26, 2019: Fairville Mgmt. Co. v. Williams
[…] Discussion

Upon signing the Agreement with Plaintiff, Defendant was also acknowledging that she received all 10 attachments to the Agreement, among which was the Resident Handbook. Lease Agreement at *8. The Resident Handbook states that: "[o]vernight guests are welcome in your home as long as it is not an ongoing occurrence. No guest may stay more than 14 days (i.e. two weeks) in a 365 day [sic] period..." Resident Handbook & House Rules at 12.

Plaintiff bases their case for summary possession on a claim of irreparable harm, as provided for in 25 Del . C . § 5513(b), which states in pertinent part that:

[w]hen a breach by a tenant causes or threatens to cause irreparable harm to any person or property, or the tenant is convicted of a class A misdemeanor or felony during the term of the tenancy which caused or threatened to cause irreparable harm to any person or property, the landlord may, without notice...immediately terminate the rental agreement upon notice to the tenant and bring an action for summary possession... 25 Del . C . § 5513(b).

Plaintiff's own actions in relation to the timing of the termination notice do not support their contention that Mr. Brown's residence in the Unit constituted irreparable harm. In Wilmington Housing Authority v Kenneth Thompkins , Del. J.P., C.A. No.