Delaware Cases May 11, 2022: Holveck v. Christiana Meadows Apartments
[…] In closing, CMA raised three arguments: (1) Tenants did not object to the deduction in writing as statutorily required; (2) by cashing the Checks, Tenants waived their right to challenge the deductions, and; (3) the deduction was justified given the damage to the carpet.

ANALYSIS

Residential leases within the State of Delaware are governed by Delaware's Landlord-Tenant Code (the "Code"). Section 5514 of the Code regulates the procurement, use, and disposition of security deposits. Three subsections of § 5514 are relevant to the Court's analysis in this case: § 5514(c), § 5514(f) and § 5514(h).

Section 5514(c) limits the landlord's use of a tenant's security deposit. Among other things, the landlord is permitted to use a security deposit as

5

reimbursement for damages to the property which "exceed normal wear and tear, or which cannot be corrected by painting and ordinary cleaning."

Section 5514(f) sets forth a strict series of events that must occur with regards to the return (or non-return) of a tenant's security deposit.