Delaware Cases May 11, 2022: Holveck v. Christiana Meadows Apartments
[…] Lastly, it is clear from the evidence adduced at trial that CMA explicitly directed Tenants to communicate with CMA via e-mail given the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, the Court finds that Tenants' e-mailed Objections, which were directed to CMA at the e-mail address specified by CMA, was appropriate.

II. Tenants' Objections Were Not Invalidated By Cashing The Checks

Second, CMA argues that Tenants' cashing of the Checks precluded their ability to challenge the deduction of damages from the security deposit. In support of its position, CMA points to § 5514(f), which provides that a tenant's acceptance of payment, along with the itemized list of damages deducted, constitutes agreement on the damages. However, CMA's interpretation overlooks the critical modulator that such rule applies "unless the tenant, within 10 days...objects in writing to the amount withheld by the landlord." As such, Tenants' cashing of the Checks would preclude their ability to challenge the security deposit deductions only if 'they did not timely object in writing-a fact which CMA readily conceded at trial. Section

9