Delaware Cases May 11, 2022: Holveck v. Christiana Meadows Apartments
[…] E-mail communications logically fall within the ordinary, common usage of the word "writing" as e-mails are comprised of letters conveying ideas, chronicled in an electronically visible format. The same conclusion has been reached by courts in numerous jurisdictions, and e-mails are specifically recognized as a writing in the Black's Law Dictionary definition of the word. For these reasons, the Court finds that the Tenants' e-mailed Objections satisfy the writing requirement set forth in § 5514(f).

B. Tenants Submission of the Objections via E-mail was Appropriate

Next, the Court must determine whether Tenants satisfied the requirements of § 5514(h) by sending the Objections "to the landlord at the address specified in the

8

rental agreement." In the Lease, which was admitted into evidence at trial, two addresses are identified: one for Tenants and one for CMA. However, both addresses are listed generally.