Delaware Cases April 13, 2022: State v. Horta
[…] - The defendant is placed in the custody of the Department of Correction for 23 year(s) at Supervision Level 5 with credit for 13 years, 7 months and 23 days
- Suspended immediately for 12 month(s) at Supervision Level 3 GPS
- Followed by 6 month(s) Supervision Level 3.
The defendant may be released from Supervision Level 5 as soon as the GPS is in place.
All previous terms and conditions shall remain unchanged.

6

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Department of Correction's Application for Good Cause Shown pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4217 is GRANTED .

7

---------

Notes:

D.I. 94. See 11 Del . C . § 4217(b) ("The Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self.").

Id . at 1-2.

Id . at 42.

D.I. 97.

D.I. 25.