Delaware Cases April 13, 2022: State v. Horta
[…] In light of the most updated information the State cannot argue Mr. Horta does not have a serious medical illness. The issue left to the Court is whether his illness is at the present extreme enough to warrant the requested relief. The State leaves this determination to the sound judgment of the Court.

6. Pursuant to 11 Del . C . § 4217(b), the Court may modify a defendant's sentence "solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not

4

constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant's own self." Good cause includes but is not limited to, "rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical illness, or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding." Pursuant to 11 Del . C . § 4217(e), the Court, upon receipt of a recommendation of the Board of Parole, "may in its discretion grant or deny the application for modification of sentence." If the defendant's "specific individual medical condition warrant[s] sentence modification, an application by DOC under § 4217 is the proper vehicle to deliver such relief."

7. Based on the record before the Court, the Defendant's brain cancer qualifies as a serious medical illness.