Delaware Cases January 10, 2023: Elzufon, Austin, Tarlov & Mondell, P.A. v. Lewis
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that the Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. To find otherwise, as Elzufon asks,

16

would require the Court to step outside of its proper role and re-weigh the evidence, and make its own credibility determinations and factual findings.

B . The Statute of Limitations Did Not Bar Lewis' Petition .

The Board based its denial of Elzufon's Motion to Dismiss on its reading of 19 Del. C. § 2361(b) which provides for a five-year statute of limitations in certain situations. That section reads:

(b) Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department.