Florida Cases December 21, 2023: The Farmworker Ass'n of Fla. v. DeSantis
[…] Governors advocate (and “champion”) lots of causes-but that doesn't mean they can be sued whenever, in its considered judgment, the legislature submits one of those causes for his veto or signature.

18

Which brings us to an argument the Plaintiffs raised for the first time at oral argument. At our December 13th motions hearing, the Plaintiffs suggested (for the very first time) that the Governor may enforce SB 1718 under a separate Florida law (FLA. STAT. § 943.04(2)(A)), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In carrying out the investigative services of the Criminal Justice Investigations and Forensic Science Program and under appropriate rules and regulations adopted by the department, upon written order of the Governor, or by direction of the Legislature acting by a concurrent resolution, and at the direction of the executive director, the department may investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state, and shall have authority to bear arms, make arrests and apply for, serve and execute search warrants, arrest warrants, capias, and other process of the court.

This new argument fails for three reasons.

One , we will not consider an argument the Plaintiffs never advanced either in their Complaint or in their Response. See United States v.