Florida Cases December 21, 2023: The Farmworker Ass'n of Fla. v. DeSantis
[…] The Plaintiffs advance this argument for “the traceability and redressability prongs of [their] standing” analysis, Response at 5, but they note later in their Response that “Governor DeSantis is a proper defendant under Ex Parte Young for the same reasons Plaintiffs have standing to sue him,” Id . at 7. We'll therefore consider this argument here.

The statute's use of the precatory “may” appears in sharp contradistinction to its later use of the mandatory “shall.” See FLA. STAT. § 943.04(2)(A) (noting that “the department may investigate violations of any of the criminal laws of the state, and shall have authority to bear arms, make arrests . . . .” (emphases added)). The statute is thus clear that the FDLE “may” (or may not) investigate the violations the Governor writes them about-and, if it does elect to investigate, then it “shall” have the power to bear arms, make arrests, etc.