Florida Cases December 21, 2023: The Farmworker Ass'n of Fla. v. DeSantis
[…] Id . at 3. In the Governor's words:

[T]he Governor does not enforce section 787.07 .... Indeed, section 787.07 is a criminal statute enforced by the Statewide Prosecutor and State Attorneys. See § 16.56, Fla. Stat. (providing that the Office of Statewide Prosecution may “[i]nvestigate and prosecute the offenses of . . . [a]ny violation of chapter 787, as well as any and all offenses related to a violation of chapter 787”); § 27.02(1), Fla. Stat. (“The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party ....”).

Id . at 4. We agree.