Georgia Cases November 25, 2019: ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. Hernandez-Ortiz
[…] Specifically, they use the rules to interpret the meaning of a specific term within an insurance provision, not whether coverage was selected. See Davies , 601 S.E.2d at 369 (interpreting "failure of specific major structural component"); Hurst , 470 S.E.2d at 663 (interpreting "entitled"); Claussen , 380 S.E.2d at 688 (interpreting "sudden"). But, there is no legal justification for ignoring the rules here.
Construing the ambiguity against ACE, the Court finds that the 2013–2014 Renewal did not reject coverage. The contract thus included it. GA. CODE ANN. § 33-7-11(a)(3) ("[UM coverage] shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.").
ACE makes a number of arguments that the Court rejects. ACE argues no written rejection was required because of Georgia Code Annotated Section 33-7-11(a)(3). Under that section, renewals of policies without UM coverage do not require written rejections of UM coverage. See Gov't Emps. Ins.