Georgia Cases July 07, 2021: Coalition for Good Governance v. Kemp
[…] Page 2
the Voting Rights Act. Defendant Brian Kemp signed SB 202 into law on March 25, 2021.
In their Motion, filed on June 14, 2021, Plaintiffs asked the Court to issue a preliminary injunction barring the implementation of the following sections of SB 202:
(i) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.1 (the "Observation Rule")
The Observation Rule prohibits a person from "intentionally observ[ing] an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such person to see for whom or what the elector is voting."
(ii) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the "Photography Rule")
The Photography Rule prohibits the use of "photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices" to (i) "[p]hotograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker" or (ii) "[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot."
(iii) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B)(vii) (the "Communication Rule")