Georgia Cases July 07, 2021: Coalition for Good Governance v. Kemp
[…] The Observation Rule prohibits a person from "intentionally observ[ing] an elector while casting a ballot in a manner that would allow such person to see for whom or what the elector is voting."
(ii) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-568.2 (the "Photography Rule")
The Photography Rule prohibits the use of "photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices" to (i) "[p]hotograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker" or (ii) "[p]hotograph or record a voted ballot."
(iii) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(B)(vii) (the "Communication Rule")
The Communication Rule prohibits election "monitors" and "observers" from communicating (while they are viewing or monitoring the absentee ballot opening and scanning process) "any information that they see . . . about any ballot, vote, or selection to anyone other than an election official."
(iv) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(B)(vi) (the "Tally Rule")
The Tally Rule prohibits a person from "tally[ing], tabulat[ing], estimat[ing], or attempt[ing] to tally, tabulate, or estimate or cause the ballot scanner or any other equipment to produce any tally or tabulate, partial or otherwise, of the absentee ballots cast" until the closing of the polls on the day of the election. "Monitors" and "observers" are
Page 3
similarly prohibited from taking such action while they are viewing or monitoring the absentee ballot opening and scanning process.
(v) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(A) (the "Ballot Application Rule")