Georgia Cases July 07, 2021: Coalition for Good Governance v. Kemp
[…] (iv) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(2)(A) and (a)(2)(B)(vi) (the "Tally Rule")
The Tally Rule prohibits a person from "tally[ing], tabulat[ing], estimat[ing], or attempt[ing] to tally, tabulate, or estimate or cause the ballot scanner or any other equipment to produce any tally or tabulate, partial or otherwise, of the absentee ballots cast" until the closing of the polls on the day of the election. "Monitors" and "observers" are
Page 3
similarly prohibited from taking such action while they are viewing or monitoring the absentee ballot opening and scanning process.
(v) O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(A) (the "Ballot Application Rule")
The Ballot Application Rule provides that an application for an absentee ballot must be made "not earlier than 78 days or less than 11 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote."
The Observation and Photography Rules became effective on March 25, 2021, and the remaining challenged rules became effective on July 1, 2021.