Georgia Cases January 04, 2021: Majority Forward v. Ben Hill Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] N.C. State Conf. of the NAACP v. The N.C. State Bd. of Elections , No. 1:16-CV-1274, 2016 WL 6581284, at *5 (M.D. N.C. Nov. 4, 2016) (quoting Arcia , 772 F.3d at 1346 (11th Cir. 2014) ). The Eleventh Circuit noted that, "the 90 Day Provision strikes a careful balance: It permits systemic removal programs at any time except for the 90 days before an election because that is when the risk of disenfranchising eligible voters is the greatest." Arcia , at 1346,.
To the extent that O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230 conflicts with the NVRA, it is preempted. Id. at *2. A fair reading of § 21-2-230, however, reveals no conflict. Section 21-2-230(a) permits "[a]ny elector of the county or municipality [to] challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on
[512 F.Supp.3d 1369]
the list of electors, to vote in an election." § 21-2-230(b) provides that
[u]pon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied.