Georgia Cases January 04, 2021: Majority Forward v. Ben Hill Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] In fact, § 21-2-230(i) requires the removal of any voter for whom a challenge is sustained from the list of electors.
If the registrars uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged elector shall be removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the challenged elector shall be rejected and not counted and, if necessary, the returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector. The elector making the challenge and the challenged elector may appeal the decision of the registrars in the same manner as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-229.
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(i) (emphasis added). The Russell challenge clearly is "based upon grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified to remain on the list of electors." See id. As Russell states in the challenge, "each individual has lost their residence in Muscogee County, and consequently, each individual is ineligible to vote in Muscogee County. " (Plaintiffs' Ex. P-1 at 3.)