Georgia Cases January 04, 2021: Majority Forward v. Ben Hill Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] "To register to vote in Georgia, a person must be at least eighteen years old and a resident of the county in which he or she seeks to vote." Morales v. Handel , No. 1:08-CV-3172, 2008 WL 9401054, at *3 (N.D. Ga. Oct. 27, 2008) (citing O.C.G.A. § 21-2-216 ). An individual in Georgia resides wherever he or she is domiciled. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-2(32). More specifically, for purposes of voter registration, "[t]he residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom ...." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217(a)(1). A person does not lose their residence if they temporarily move to another state, county, or municipality with the intent of returning, "unless such person shall register to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and residence[.]" Id. § 21-2-217(a)(2). "If a person removes to another state with the intention of making it such person's residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such person's residence in [Georgia.]" Id. § 21-2-217(a)(4). The same rule applies to those who move to a different county or municipality in Georgia. Id. § 21-2-217(a)(4.1).