Georgia Cases November 15, 2021: Fair Fight Action, Inc. v. Raffensperger
[…] Brnovich , 141 S. Ct. at 2339–40. Defendants argue they have a " ‘strong and entirely legitimate state interest’ in complying with federal law and preventing fraud in the registration process." Doc. No. [623], 16 (quoting Brnovich , 141 S. Ct. at 2339 ).

The Court agrees that the state has a strong, legitimate interest in verifying voter registration applications and complying with the federal requirements set forth in HAVA. However, as mentioned supra , HAVA does not require exact matching. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(5)(B)(i) (directing state election officials to "enter into an agreement to match" voter registration information with information in the state motor vehicle authority database "to the extent required to enable each such official to verify the accuracy of the information provided on applications for voter registration").

Defendants also argue they have a strong interest in preventing fraud in the registration process. The Court agrees that this is a legitimate interest. See Brnovich , 141 S. Ct. at 2340 ("One strong and entirely legitimate state interest is the prevention of fraud.").