Georgia Cases May 08, 2020: Ga. Ass'n of Latino Elected S v. Gwinnett Cnty. Bd. of Registrations & Elections
[…] As such, the Court cannot issue the requested injunctive relief.
Plaintiffs' success in this case ultimately hinges on whether the Gwinnett Defendants have some duty under the VRA to correct, or supplement, the voting materials independently sent out by Secretary Raffensperger to Gwinnett County voters. Plaintiffs are correct, and Defendants do not dispute, that Gwinnett County
[614 F.Supp.3d 1301]
is a "covered political subdivision" under Section 203 of the VRA. 52 U.S.C. § 10503(b)(2). Pursuant to Section 203's "[b]ilingual election requirements," Gwinnett County, as a covered subdivision, cannot "provide voting materials only in the English language." 52 U.S.C. § 10503(b)(1). Whenever a covered jurisdiction, such as Gwinnett County, "provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process," it must "provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language." 52 U.S.C. § 10503(c). For Gwinnett County, the "language of the applicable minority group" is Spanish.
The problem with Plaintiffs' theory in this case, however, is that Section 203's requirements only apply "[w]henever a State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides " the voting materials in question. Id. (emphasis added). Here, Secretary Raffensperger unilaterally mailed out the absentee ballot applications to Georgia voters, including those in Gwinnett County, without any coordination or involvement with the Gwinnett Defendants whatsoever.