Georgia Cases August 31, 2023: Coley-Pearson v. Martin
[…] Dkt. No. 74 at 30:3-33:1; 70:2-73:11; Dkt. No. 76 at 60:11-23. In fact, Plaintiff concedes that she was yelling in the voting area, and that yelling can constitute a disruption. Dkt. No. 72 at 45:3-47:15; 51:4-20; 68:19-21; see also Dkt. No. 69-4 (Warning reflecting only that Plaintiff caused a disruption, not that she touched buttons).

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-413(h) states, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be the duty of the chief manager to secure the observances of this Code section, to keep order in the polling place, and to see that no more persons are admitted within the enclosed space than are permitted by this chapter.”

The Parties dispute whether the Warning bars Plaintiff for a limited time or indefinitely. Dkt. No. 84 at 21; Dkt.