Hawaii Cases January 25, 2019: Waters v. Nago
[…] See Akizaki , 51 Haw. at 360, 461 P.2d at 225 ("Our judgment is ... that the
[468 P.3d 80]
election was invalid for the reason that a correct result cannot be ascertained because of the mistake ... on the part of the election officials in opening the late-post-marked envelopes and commingling those ballots with ballots validly cast. Therefore ... in order to protect the right of the people ... to choose their representatives, we invalidate the election...."); HRS § 11-174.5(b) (2009) (stating that this court is authorized to "invalidate the special ... election on the grounds that a correct result cannot be ascertained").
32. In light of the court's decision, the court need not reach a decision on the merits of the election challengers’ remaining claims of mistake or fraud.
JUDGMENT