Hawaii Cases January 25, 2019: Waters v. Nago
[…] Id. By pointed contrast, this case involves the very question of whether the absentee votes were validly cast. We hold that the counting of 350 mail-in absentee ballots that were not received by the City Clerk prior to the close of polls substantially complied with neither HRS § 15-9(a)(1) nor HRS § 15-9(d), which specifically provides that such ballots shall be marked "invalid" and disposed of in the manner prescribed by statute. Cf. Akizaki , 51 Haw. at 360, 461 P.2d at 225.
HRS § 11-174.5(b) provides in relevant part as follows: "If the judgment should be that the ... special ... election was invalid, a certified copy thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor shall duly call a new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty days after the judgment is filed.").
--------