Hawaii Cases January 25, 2019: Waters v. Nago
[…] [468 P.3d 76]
custody of the clerk and disposed of as prescribed for ballots in section 11-154.
(e) If an absentee polling place is established at the clerk's office prior to election day, the officials of the absentee polling place shall check the return or ballot envelopes for the above requirements prior to depositing them in the correct absentee ballot box.
(Emphases added); see also HRS § 15-5(b) (2009 & Supp. 2017) (addressing the delivery of absentee ballots by electronic transmission to voters and providing that "[t]he voter may return the voted ballots and executed forms by electronic transmission or mail; provided that they are received by the issuing clerk no later than the close of polls on election day").
13. HRS § 15-9 requires all absentee return envelopes to be returned no later than the closing of polls on any election day.