Hawaii Cases December 23, 2022: Malish v. Nago
[…] 18. On November 14, 2022, this court filed an order dismissing the election complaint in part, or to the extent that relief is sought under HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021). The

5

order said that this court will instead construe the complaint as a general election contest.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. An election contest is instituted by filing a complaint in the supreme court "set[ting] forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results." HRS § 11-172.

2. "With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court." HRS § 11-172.

3. In Hawai'i state courts, "standing is solely an issue of justiciability, arising out of prudential concerns of judicial self-governance[,]" and not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction. Tax Found. of Hawaiʻi v. State , 144 Hawai'i 175, 190-92, 439 P.3d 127, 142-44 (2019).