Hawaii Cases March 24, 2023: Pladera v. Cnty. of Maui
[…] The Promotional Review System is a method of rating candidates objectively on the basis of merit, skills, knowledge, experience, and ability which are consistent with Civil Service Rules and Regulations. It is an appropriate selection process which advocates that the person promoted is the best qualified among candidates eligible for promotion. The Promotional Review System establishes promotional standards based upon merit and ability.

The counties of Hawai'i, Maui, and Kaua'i are each required to have a department of civil service and a merit appeals board. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 76-71 (2012). In the county of Maui the Department of Personnel Services (DPS) is the department of civil service. CCM § 8-9.1 (2015). The Commission functions as the merit appeals board. CCM § 8-9.4(3) (2015); see HRS § 76-47(b) (2012) ("A jurisdiction may continue to use its civil service commission or appeals board, with or without modification, as its merit appeals board . . . .")• The Commission consists of five members appointed by the mayor with the approval of the county council. CCM § 8-9.4 (2015).

HRS § 76-1 (2012), part of the Hawai'i Civil Service Law, provides in relevant part: