Hawaii Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 13-2 (December 20, 2013)
[…] C. Conclusion as to Including Party Names on Presidential Ballots

Section 11-113(c) provides a mechanism for candidates from non-qualified parties or groups to appear on the presidential ballot. This section does not govern the contents or arrangement of the presidential ballot; it governs how candidates for president and vice president are "qualified for inclusion on the general election ballot[.]" Id. The content of the ballot (that is, what text appears on the ballot) and its arrangement are governed by other provisions of chapter 11, HRS. See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-112 and 11-115 (2009).

Section 11-113 does not itself address the contents of the presidential ballot. But section 11-112 does: "[t]he ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, their party affiliation or non partisanship in partisan election contests, the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-112(a) (emphasis added). As a general matter, therefore, party affiliation i_s included with the candidate's name on the ballot.

Chapter 11 also provides that "political party" or "party" means "a political party qualified under part V of this chapter." Haw. Rev.