Hawaii Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 13-2 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Instead, whomever is chosen by the caucus appears on the general election ballot. This distinction is an important one. While chapter 11, HRS (elections generally), and chapter 12, HRS (primary elections), govern all other candidates for elected office in Hawai'i, presidential candidates are also governed by a distinct set of laws. Your question concerns only the candidates for presidential office; this letter therefore focuses on that alone.

B. The Presidential Ballot

A candidate's qualification to appear on the general election presidential ballot is governed by section 11-113, HRS. Under that section, "[a]11 candidates for president and vice president of the United States shall be qualified for inclusion on the general election ballot" under one of two procedures. The first procedure governs the "candidates of political parties which have been qualified to place candidates on the primary and general election ballots[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-113(c)(1) (Supp. 2013). The second procedure governs the "candidates of parties or groups not qualified to place candidates on the primary or general election ballots." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-113(c)(2) (Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). It is the second procedure that is at issue here, because the Justice Party is not a "qualified" political party under sections 11-61 and 11-62, HRS.