Hawaii Advisory Opinions December 20, 2013: AGO 13-2 (December 20, 2013)
[…] Dines v. Pac. Ins. Co., Ltd. , 78 Haw. 325, 331, 893 P.2d 176, 182 (1995).

Therefore, section 11-113 itself indicates that for purposes of the presidential election, the "party affiliation" listed on the general election ballot should include non-qualified parties. We reach this conclusion by reading section 11-112 (contents of the ballot) and section 11-113 together. "Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-16 (2009).

We also note that the general definition limiting "political party" and "party" to qualified parties only in section 11-1, HRS, includes the following disclaimer: "[w]henever used in this title, the words and phrases in this title shall, unless the same is inconsistent with the context , be construed as follows[.]" Id. (emphasis added). Section 11-113 specifically contemplates non-qualified parties ' participation in the presidential election. Thus reading "party" to include only qualified parties would be "inconsistent with the context" of the law governing the presidential elections.