Idaho Advisory Opinions November 20, 1992: AGO 1992-G-1120 (November 20, 1992)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the statute distinguishes between election dates and election procedures, the former being at the discretion of the community college board and the latter in accordance with school election laws.

The 1992 legislature added a new statute, Idaho Code § 34-106, which sets uniform election dates with certain exceptions. The law is effective January 1, 1994. The statute states in pertinent part:

On and after January 1, 1994, notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary , there shall be no more than four (4) elections conducted in any county in any calendar year, except as provided in this section. . . .

. . . .

(4) The governing board of each political subdivision subject to the provisions of this section, which, prior to January 1, 1994, conducted an election for members of that governing board on a date other than a date permitted in subsection (1) of this section, shall establish as the election date for that political subdivision the date authorized in subsection (1) of this section which falls nearest the date on which elections were previously conducted, unless another date is established by law.

. . . .

(6) School districts governed by title 33, Idaho Code , and water districts governed by chapter 6, title 42, Idaho Code, are exempt from the provisions of this section .

(Emphasis added.) See also Idaho Code § 34-1401 (contains a similar exemption from the Uniform District Election Law for school districts and water districts).