Idaho Advisory Opinions October 23, 1995: AGO 1995-G-1023 (October 23, 1995)
[…] Next, the draft legislation also provides for consolidation of offices between counties. Your question is:

What, if any, jurisdictional or other legal problems arise if the elected offices of sheriff or prosecuting attorney are consolidated between one or more counties, with one elected person to serve as sheriff or prosecuting attorney for each of those counties? Are there particular problems that attach to the positions of prosecuting attorney or sheriff which do not apply when other elective offices are consolidated between counties?

Art. 18, sec. 12, provides: "[w]hen an optional form of county government has been adopted, the provisions of this section supersede sections 5, 6, and 10 of this article and sections 16 and 18 of article V." Sections 5, 6 and 10 of art. 18 relate to: (1) the requirement of a commission form of government, (2) creation and duties of county row officers (not including prosecutor), and (3) election requirements of county commissioners.