Idaho Advisory Opinions September 08, 2008: AGO 08-3 (September 8, 2008)
[…] Just as the courts should resist these interpretations, so too should governmental entities. Instead, government should strive to interpret the exceptions for executive sessions narrowly in order to give full purpose and effect to the OMA's goal of open and accessible government.

B. The Scope of the OMA's Hiring Exception Is Narrow

Idaho Code § 67-2345(1)(a) ("the Hiring Exception") provides that "[a]n executive session may be held . . . to consider hiring a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent. This paragraph does not apply to filling a vacancy in an elective office."(fn12) A broad interpretation of the Hiring Exception could encompass general discussions such as the filling of staff vacancies or the sufficiency of funds for staffing issues.