Idaho Advisory Opinions January 08, 2010: AGO 10-1 (January 8, 2010)
[…] The State's guaranty results in the award of a higher credit rating to the bonds by rating agencies. This higher credit rating in turn allows the school district to pay a lower interest rate on its bonds. The Guaranty Program is administered by the Office of the Treasurer ("Treasurer").

The Credit Enhancement Program is available to certain Idaho public school districts that have qualified for the Guaranty Program. See Idaho Code § 57-728(8) (limiting eligibility based upon the balance of outstanding guaranties to the district). The Credit Enhancement Program is administered by the EFIB and is "intended to benefit school districts by authorizing the board to purchase notes issued by the state of Idaho for the purpose of making debt service payments under the [Guaranty Program]." Idaho Code § 57-728(1).

When the EFIB issues a guaranty under the Credit Enhancement Program, it pledges the Public School Endowment's assets as a third source of payment should a school district default on its bonds.