Idaho Advisory Opinions November 13, 1991: AGO 1991-G-1113 (November 13, 1991)
[…] Given the similarity in subject matter between chapters 2 and 7 of title 59, Idaho Code, the definition provides guidance. Idaho Code § 59-703(10) states:

'Public official' means any person holding public office in the following capacity:

. . . .

(c) as an appointed public official meaning any person holding public office of a governmental entity by virtue of formal appointment as required by law;

A county hospital board member is formally appointed by the board of county commissioners pursuant to I.C. § 31-3603. The board member also has statutorily defined powers and duties delegated from the board of county commissioners. I.C. § 31-3607(a) provides in part:

The county hospital board shall be charged with the care, custody, upkeep, management and operation of all property belonging to the county and devoted to hospital purposes, and shall be responsible for all moneys received by it, including all revenue from hospital operation, all moneys received by tax levies for hospital operation, and all moneys received from whatever source, by contribution or otherwise, for hospital operation purposes.

I.C. § 31-3610 provides in part: