Idaho Advisory Opinions April 23, 1992: AGO 1992-G-0423 (April 23, 1992)
[…] (Emphasis added.) This section was not violated by your advertisements since they were not expressly advocating your election to any office.

A more difficult question is raised by Idaho Code § 67-6603(c) which provides in pertinent part:

No contribution shall be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a candidate or political committee:

(1) until the candidate or political committee appoints a political treasurer and certifies the name and address of the political treasurer to the [clerk of the district court].

In this regard, the critical determination is whether you were a "candidate" for office at the time the advertisements ran. For purposes of ch. 66, title 67, Idaho Code, the term "candidate" is defined: