Idaho Advisory Opinions November 12, 1992: AGO 1992-G-1112 (November 12, 1992)
[…] Thus, Mr. Britton should be declared the duly elected Prosecuting Attorney for Benewah County. The fact that Mr. Britton was not a candidate for that office at the time of the election raises other issues.

The Validity of the Election Outcome and Status of the Runner-Up

Initially, it must be determined whether Jack Britton's name should have appeared on the general election ballot. It is the opinion of this office that since Mr. Britton withdrew by letter on October 1, 1992, his name should not have appeared on the ballot. Idaho Code § 34-717 provides for the withdrawal of candidates prior to the election. This provision states in part:

A candidate for nomination or candidate for election to an office may withdraw from the election by filing a notarized statement of withdrawal with the officer with whom his declaration of candidacy was filed. The statement must contain all information necessary to identify the candidate and the office sought and the reason for withdrawal. A candidate may not withdraw later than thirty (30) days before an election. Filing fees paid by the candidate shall not be refunded.

The last day to withdraw from the 1992 general election was October 5, 1992. Thus, Jack Britton was within the statutory timeframe for withdrawing from the race.

Idaho Code § 34-912 provides for correcting ballots due to vacancies or withdrawals after the ballots have been printed.