Idaho Advisory Opinions August 23, 2001: AGO 2001-C-0823 (August 23, 2001)
[…] Up to Idaho Advisory Opinions

Collection: Idaho Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 2001-C-0823
Date: Aug. 23, 2001

Advisory Opinion Text

Idaho Attorney General Opinions

2001.

AGO 2001-C-0823.

August 23, 2001

OPINION NO. 2001-C-0823

The Honorable Pete T. Cenarrusa
Secretary of State

HAND DELIVERED

Re: Certificate of Review Initiative Concerning State Term Limits

Dear Mr. Cenarrusa:

An initiative petition was filed with your office on August 3, 2001, called the "Idaho State Term Limits Act of 2002" (proposed initiative).

Idaho Code § 34-1809 provides in relevant part:

REVIEW OF INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM BY ATTORNEY GENERAL . . . the attorney general . . . shall, within twenty (20) working days from receipt thereof, review the proposal for matters of substantive import and shall recommend to the petitioner such revision or alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate. The recommendations of the attorney general shall be advisory only and the petitioner may accept or reject them in whole or in part. The attorney general shall issue a certificate of review to the secretary of state certifying that he has reviewed the measure for form and style . . . .

Pursuant to this duty, this office has reviewed the proposed initiative and prepared the following advisory comments.

This office offers no opinion with regard to the policy issues addressed by the proposed initiative.