Idaho Advisory Opinions February 28, 2002: AGO 2002-C-0228 (February 28, 2002)
[…] Up to Idaho Advisory Opinions

Collection: Idaho Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 2002-C-0228
Date: Feb. 28, 2002

Advisory Opinion Text

Idaho Attorney General Opinions

2002.

AGO 2002-C-0228.

February 28, 2002

OPINION NO. 2002-C-0228

The Honorable Pete T. Cenarrusa Secretary of State

HAND DELIVERED

Re: Certificate of Review Initiative Concerning State Term Limits

Dear Mr. Cenarrusa:

An initiative petition was filed with your office on February 12, 2002, called the "Idaho State Term Limits Act of 2002" (proposed initiative).

Idaho Code § 34-1809 provides in relevant part:

Review of initiative and referendum measures by attorney general % . . . the attorney general . . . shall, within twenty (20) working days from receipt thereof, review the proposal for matters of substantive import and shall recommend to the petitioner such revision or alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate. The recommendations of the attorney general shall be advisory only and the petitioner may accept or reject them in whole or in part. The attorney general shall issue a certificate of review to the secretary of state certifying that he has reviewed the measure for form and style . . .

Pursuant to this duty, this office has reviewed the proposed initiative and prepared the following advisory comments.

This office offers no opinion with regard to the policy issues addressed by the proposed initiative.