Illinois Cases September 24, 2019: Markham Park Dist. v. Tressler L.L.P.
[…] ¶ 2 In the present case, the park district argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment on Tressler's breach of contract and unjust enrichment claims, where section 9-25.1(b) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-25.1(b) (West 2014)) prohibits the park district from using public funds to pay Tressler for legal advice about the referendum. We disagree.

¶ 3 Section 9-25.1(b) provides in pertinent part:

"No public funds shall be used to urge any elector to vote for or against any candidate or proposition, or be appropriated for political or campaign purposes to any candidate or political organization. This Section shall not prohibit the use of public funds for dissemination of factual information relative to any proposition appearing on an election ballot, or for dissemination of information and arguments published and distributed under law in connection with a proposition to amend the Constitution of the State of Illinois." 10 ILCS 5/9-25.1(b) (West 2014).

¶ 4 There is nothing in the language of this section that bars the park district from paying for

Page 13

legal advice regarding its legal options with respect to a ballot referendum.