Illinois Cases September 24, 2019: Markham Park Dist. v. Tressler L.L.P.
[…] ¶ 22 On March 22, 2018, Tressler filed a response to the park district's summary judgment motion on its second amended complaint, arguing that the park district was merely rehashing the arguments that the trial court had already rejected in its motion to dismiss the second amended complaint. Tressler further argued that section 9-25.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-25.1(b) (West 2014)), which prohibits the use of public funds in "urge[ing] any elector to vote for or against any candidate or proposition," was inapplicable to the present case because Tressler never alleged, and neither party offered any evidence of record, that Tressler's work had in fact "urged any elector" to do anything.