Illinois Cases February 06, 2020: Bluestone Exec. Search, LLC v. Staff Mgmt. Sols.
[…] The contract further provided that Staff Management would pay the placement fee within 30 days of the date on which the candidate was hired. Bluestone alleged that it referred Gary Lennon to Staff Management and that Staff Management subsequently hired Lennon at a annual salary of $90,000 but refused to pay the placement fee due under the contract. Bluestone sought

Page 3

damages of $18,000 plus prejudgment interest under section 2 of the Interest Act, which provides for prejudgment interest at a rate of 5% per year "for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2018).

¶ 5 At trial, Bluestone's vice president, Robert Kruk, testified that Bluestone had provided recruiting services to Staff Management since 2009 and that the parties had operated under a series of contracts during that period.