Illinois Cases February 06, 2020: Bluestone Exec. Search, LLC v. Staff Mgmt. Sols.
[…] Milligan v . Gorman , 348 Ill. App. 3d 411, 416 (2004). Whether an award of prejudgment interest is legally authorized, however, presents a question of law that we review de novo . Id .

¶ 21 In actions at law, such as this breach of contract dispute, prejudgment interest is recoverable only if authorized by statute or the agreement of the parties. See Kouzoukas v . Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago , 234 Ill. 2d 446, 474 (2009); Continental Casualty Co . v . Commonwealth Edison Co ., 286 Ill. App. 3d 572, 579-81 (1997). Section 2 of the Interest Act authorizes prejudgment interest "for all moneys after

Page 12

they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing," 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2018), including a contract. See Kouzoukas , 234 Ill. 2d at 476; New Hampshire Insurance Co . v . Hanover Insurance Co ., 296 Ill. App. 3d 701, 708 (1998).