Illinois Cases February 13, 2020: Oberholtzer v. Cook Cnty. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] When ascertaining the meaning of a disputed statute, our primary objective is to determine and give effect to legislature's intent. Lucas v . Lakin , 175 Ill. 2d 166, 171 (1997). "Legislative intent is best determined by examining the statutory language, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id .

Page 10

¶ 21 B. Section 7-10.2 of the Election Code

¶ 22 Section 7-10.2 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2018)) provides that:

"In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the candidate's surname. If a candidate has changed his or her name, whether by a statutory or common law procedure in Illinois or any other jurisdiction, within 3 years before the last day for filing the petition or certificate for that office, whichever is applicable, then (i) the candidate's name on the petition or certificate must be followed by "formerly known as (list all prior names during the 3-year period) until name changed on (list date of each such name change)" and (ii) the petition or certificate must be accompanied by the candidate's affidavit stating the candidate's previous names during the period specified in (i) and the