Illinois Cases September 15, 2020: Straw v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Page 9

to be on the ballot. For these reasons, we agree with the Commission's conclusion that the Board did not qualify as a place of public accommodation.

¶ 20 Straw contends, nevertheless, that the Department had jurisdiction to review his charge because the Board and its staff qualified as public officials under section 5-101(C) of the Act and, under section 5-102(C) of the Act, public officials are prohibited from engaging in discrimination. Assuming without deciding that Straw is correct that the Board and its staff qualify as public officials under section 5-101(C), the Act does not prohibit them from discrimination in any and all contexts. Instead, section 5-102(C) simply prohibits public officials from denying an individual "the full and equal enjoyment of the accommodations, advantage, facilities or privileges of the official's office or services ***." 775 ILCS 5/5-102(C). Thus, the Department's jurisdiction still hinges on whether the Board qualified as an "accommodation[]."