Illinois Cases September 15, 2020: Straw v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Straw's complaint is not that the Board did not properly administer that law with respect to him, but that it did administer that law with respect to him, i . e ., did not deviate from that law on his behalf by allowing him to obtain electronic signatures or to submit fewer than the required number of signatures. It is also worth

Page 14

noting that the Board's services do not include revising the statutory requirements for obtaining a place on a ballot. In fact, the Board is expressly prohibited from taking any actions outside of those permitted by law. 10 ILCS 5/1A-1 (The Board "shall perform only such duties as are or may hereafter be prescribed by law."). Accordingly, granting the accommodations requested by Straw did not fall within the scope of services provided by the Board, and, thus, any denial of those accommodations cannot be considered a denial of the Board's services.