Illinois Cases February 19, 2021: People v. Jackson
[…] Strickland , 466 U.S. at 687. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. See Albanese , 104 Ill. 2d at 525.

¶ 17 As to the first Strickland prong, Jackson argues that it was objectively unreasonable for his counsel not to request an independent evaluation. "A petitioner who is acquitted of a criminal charge by reason of insanity and is involuntarily committed to the custody of the Department may petition the court for release [periodically]." People v . Bledsoe , 268 Ill. App. 3d 869, 871 (1994) (citing 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(e) (West 1992)). If the petitioner requests "an impartial examination of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist *** who is not in the employ of the Department of Human Services," the court "shall" order such an examination and consider the report at the hearing. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(f) (West 2018). The legislature's use of the word "shall" in this context is mandatory. Bledsoe , 268 Ill. App. 3d at 872.

¶ 18 Jackson reasons that his counsel must have failed to prepare Dr.