Illinois Cases March 04, 2021: Drabik v. Homer Twp. Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] He claims that the Candidates' joint independent petition violates the mandatory aspects of section 10-3 and that the appropriate remedy is to remove the Candidates' names from the ballot under section 10-4.

¶ 15 Judicial review of an electoral board's decision is in the nature of administrative review. Jackson v . Board of Election Commissioners , 2012 IL 111928, ¶ 46. On appeal, we review the election board's decision rather than the trial court's decision. Id .

¶ 16 Section 10-3 of the Election Code provides:

"Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% *** of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-3 (West 2018).

Page 6

¶ 17 The primary rule of statutory construction requires courts to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Boaden v . Department of Law Enforcement , 171 Ill.2d 230, 237 (1996).