Illinois Cases March 11, 2021: Mahoney v. Mun. S Electoral Bd. of Vill. of Tinley Park
[…] ¶ 54 C. Sheets 25 and 35 and Notarization

¶ 55 Plaintiffs contend that sheets 25 and 35 of Suggs's nomination petitions should be stricken because circulator LaMorte failed to appear before Ramey, who notarized those sheets.

¶ 56 As a threshold matter, we consider this contention a mixed question of law and fact, as we are asked to consider the legal effect of the facts established in the Board proceedings, and we shall therefore reverse only if the Board's decision on this point was clearly erroneous.

Page 16

¶ 57 Section 10-4 requires that each sheet of a nominating petition must bear the circulator's statement and "[s]uch statement shall be sworn to before some officer authorized to administer oaths in this State." 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2018).

¶ 58 This court has held that a circulator's failure to personally appear before the notary who certified the circulator's statement invalidates the affected portions of the petition.