Illinois Cases March 11, 2021: Mahoney v. Mun. S Electoral Bd. of Vill. of Tinley Park
[…] The issue of Ramey's notarizations has not been properly raised by plaintiffs as appellants, and we shall not consider it. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1. 2020)("Points not argued are forfeited").

¶ 38 "Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, *** being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within 5 business days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2018). Objections can be made by "[a]ny legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the candidate *** is to be voted on," by filing "an objector's petition together with 2 copies thereof *** in the office of the election authority or local election official with whom the certificate of nomination, nomination papers or petitions are on file. Objection petitions that do not include 2 copies thereof, shall not be accepted." Id . The burden of proof in contesting nomination papers is on the objector. Washington v . Chicago Bd . of Election Commissioners , 2019 IL App (1st) 190260, ¶ 15.

Page 11