Illinois Cases July 01, 2021: Rogers v. Hacker
[…] This matter stands at the initial pleading stages where Hacker has not yet formally pled the affirmative defense of qualified immunity. Certainly, evidence gathering and more appropriate briefing will become necessary. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss as it is directed on the question of qualified immunity should be denied without prejudice.

The Constitutionality of § 24-3(A)(h) of the Illinois Criminal Code.

Next, Hacker argues that Count IV of the Complaint should be dismissed because, contrary to the allegations of the Complaint, § 24-3(A)(h) of the Criminal Code is not unconstitutional. This aspect of Hacker's motion can be dealt with in short order.

In pertinent part, § 24-3(A)(h) provides that a dealer violates the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968 when he “sells or delivers to any unlicensed person a handgun having a barrel, slide, frame or receiver which is a die casting of zinc alloy or any other nonhomogeneous metal which will melt or deform at a temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.