Illinois Cases June 07, 2021: People v. Debates
[…] The motion to dismiss argued that defendant, who resides in Putnam County, delivered the petition to the State Board of Elections offices in Sangamon County. Thus, the case had no substantial connection to Boone County.

¶ 11 The State's response presented no evidence that the signatures were forged in Boone County or that the petition was delivered anywhere other than in Sangamon County. Instead, the State argued that the named Boone County residents were victims per section 1-6(b) of the Code, which provides, "[i]f a person committing an offense upon the person of another is located in one county and his victim is located in another county at the time of the commission of the offense, trial may be had in either of said counties." 720 ILCS 5/1-6(b) (West 2018).

¶ 12 The trial court found no evidence that the named Boone County residents were victims in any meaningful sense, having suffered no physical injuries or monetary loss.