Illinois Cases June 07, 2021: People v. Debates
[…] Upon such showing, the State shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the county is the proper place of trial." Id. § 114-1(d-5).

¶ 8 Forgery is defined as follows:

"(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly:

(1) makes a false document or alters any document to make it false and that document is apparently capable of defrauding another; or

(2) issues or delivers such document knowing it to have been thus made or altered[.]" 720 ILCS 5/17-3(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2018).

[172 N.E.3d 1201]

¶ 9 A "document apparently capable of defrauding another" is "one by which any right, obligation or power with reference to any person or property may be created, transferred, altered or terminated." Id. § 17-3(c).

"The gist of the offense of forgery is the intent to defraud involved in the making of a forged instrument or knowingly uttering the same.