Illinois Cases June 07, 2021: People v. Debates
[…] The State argued that the named Boone County residents were victims and thus it was proper to prosecute the action there.

¶ 5 The trial court disagreed with the State and dismissed the indictment on the ground of improper venue, finding no evidence that the named Boone County residents suffered any detriment due to the forgery of their signatures. The State filed a certificate of impairment and a timely appeal.

¶ 6 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 7 The State argues that the trial court erred by dismissing the indictment on venue grounds. Section 1-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) dictates criminal-trial venue. Specifically, "Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed ***." Id. § 1-6(a). Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 allows a defendant to file a motion to dismiss a charge on several grounds, including that the "county is an improper place of trial." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(7) (West 2018). Section 114-1 further provides: