Illinois Cases June 07, 2021: People v. Debates
[…] The State filed a certificate of impairment and a timely appeal.

¶ 6 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 7 The State argues that the trial court erred by dismissing the indictment on venue grounds. Section 1-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) dictates criminal-trial venue. Specifically, "Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed ***." Id. § 1-6(a). Section 114-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 allows a defendant to file a motion to dismiss a charge on several grounds, including that the "county is an improper place of trial." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(7) (West 2018). Section 114-1 further provides:

"When a defendant seeks dismissal of the charge upon the ground set forth in subsection (a)(7) of this Section, the defendant shall make a prima facie showing that the county is an improper place of trial. Upon such showing, the State shall have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the county is the proper place of trial." Id. § 114-1(d-5).

¶ 8 Forgery is defined as follows:

"(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly:

(1) makes a false document or alters any document to make it false and that document is apparently capable of defrauding another; or