Illinois Cases January 06, 2022: Groupon, Inc. v. Sung Shin
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020. Additionally, a noncompete clause is presumed void if its duration exceeds 18 months. Id. Here, though, the facts show there can be no dispute the CIPRA is valid under this section. Mr. Shin was given-and signed-the CIPRA prior to beginning his employment, he earned substantially more than $100, 000, he was not terminated as the result of a layoff, and the noncompete clause lasts exactly 18 months.

Next, Mr. Shin argues the CIPRA is void under Section 49.62.050, which states:

A provision in a noncompetition covenant signed by an employee or independent contractor who is Washington-based is void and unenforceable:

(1) If the covenant requires the employee or independent contractor to adjudicate a noncompetition covenant outside of this state; and (2) To the extent it deprives the employee or independent contractor of the protections or benefits of this chapter.

5

Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.050 (emphasis added). Mr. Shin posits it is only necessary for a noncompete covenant to be adjudicated outside Washington for this section to apply, but such a reading would violate the Washington legislature's clear intent.