Illinois Cases March 09, 2021: Buchanan v. Jones
[…] "Shall the terms of office of those persons elected to the office of Village President in the Village of Broadview, at the April 4, 2017 consolidated election, and each election for said office thereafter, be limited such that no person shall be eligible to seek election to or hold the office of Village President where that person has been previously elected to the office of Village President of the Village of Broadview for two (2) consecutive full four (4) year terms?"

¶ 4 The Illinois Municipal Code was amended effective July 19, 2019, adding section 3.1-10-17, which provides, in relevant part, that:

"(a) The imposition of term limits by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise must be prospective. Elective office held prior to the effective date of any term limit imposed by a municipality shall not prohibit a person otherwise eligible from running for or holding elective office in that municipality. Term limits imposed in a manner inconsistent with this Section remain valid prospectively, but are invalid as they apply to service prior to the enactment of the term limits.

(b) The imposition of term limits by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise shall only apply to terms for the same office or that category of municipal office. Term limits imposed in a manner inconsistent with this subsection are invalid as they apply to service in other categories of municipal offices.

***

(d) This Section applies to all term limits imposed by a municipality by referendum, ordinance, or otherwise passed on or after November 8, 2016." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-17 (West 2018).

¶ 5 Jones filed nomination papers for nomination to the office of president of the Village at the April 6, 2021 consolidated election. Buchanan, a registered voter in the Village, filed objections to Jones's nomination papers with the Board.