Illinois Cases December 30, 2022: People v. Anthony G. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] ¶ 28 B. Notice and Other Matters of Procedure

¶ 29 Counsel notes the existence of three potential issues of law, and she suggests any argument raising those issues would be frivolous. We agree.

¶ 30 First, counsel suggests it would be frivolous to argue the evidence adduced at the hearing failed to show compliance with the requirement of section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (Code) (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2020)) concerning notice about the effects of psychotropic medication. We agree. Section 2-102(a-5) provides, among other things, that a potential recipient of psychotropic medication under the Code must be advised in writing by "the physician or the physician's designee" "of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is

9

consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2020). In In re A.W. , 381 Ill.App.3d 950, 957-58 (2008), we held that section 2-102(a-5) requires the physician or designee to place the information in the respondent's hands or attempt to do so.