Illinois Cases December 30, 2022: People v. Anthony G. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the statute, "the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2020). There is no nonfrivolous argument to be made that the State's evidence was insufficient as to any of the criteria.

¶ 35 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2020)) lists the criteria as follows:

"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.

(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.

(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.

11

(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.

(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.

(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.

(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment."

¶ 36 As to the first criterion, given respondent's diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder and his behavior, both as testified to by Dr.