Illinois Cases December 30, 2022: People v. Anthony G. (In re Anthony G.)
[…] We again agree. Section 3-807 requires a psychiatrist or other expert who examined respondent to testify in person at an involuntary admission hearing. Dr. Eberhardt, a psychiatrist, testified at the hearing that she personally examined respondent.

¶ 32 Third, counsel suggests it would be frivolous to argue the order the court entered failed to comply with section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2020)), which provides, inter alia , an order for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication "shall *** specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized and may include a list of any alternative medications and range of dosages deemed necessary." We agree with this point as well. The order of December 3, 2021, included dosage ranges for all first choice and alternative medications Dr. Eberhardt was granted leave to

10

administer.

¶ 33 C. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 34 We further determine that counsel cannot raise a nonfrivolous challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2020)) provides psychotropic medication "may be administered *** if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence" that seven specified criteria are present.