Illinois Cases February 22, 2023: Bean v. The Bd. of Election Comm'rs of Chi. Electoral Bd.
[…] Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 200, 209 (2008). Rather, a circuit court may exercise jurisdiction over election cases only to the extent provided by statute. Bettis v. Marsaglia, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 14. If the procedures for exercising this special statutory jurisdiction are not strictly followed, then no jurisdiction is conferred on the circuit court. Id. We review whether the circuit court gained jurisdiction de novo. Id. ¶ 12.

¶ 15 The statutory process for initiating judicial review in the circuit court is set forth in section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2022). Section 10-10.1(a) provides that:

"a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the

5

electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10." Id.

As our supreme court has stated, "[t]here is no question that strict compliance with section10- 10.1(a) is required."