Illinois Cases November 19, 2021: People v. Woods-Rivas
[…] People v. Brothers, 2015 IL App (4th) 130644 ¶ 65. In addition, the prior inconsistent statement must be relevant and material. People v. Bonds, 391 Ill.App.3d 182, 195 (2009) (abrogated on other grounds by People v. Williams, 235 Ill.2d 286 (2009)).

¶ 47 Section 115-10.1 states as follows:

"Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

(a) the statement is inconsistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing or trial, and

(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and

(c) the statement-

(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or

20

(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and

* * * (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.

Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2018).

¶ 48 The parties initially dispute whether Lawson's prior statements were, in fact, inconsistent with her trial testimony. "A statement's consistency is measured against the witness's trial testimony." People v.