Illinois Cases November 19, 2021: People v. Woods-Rivas
[…] According to Wright, when the defendant passed behind him, where Williams was standing, he heard a gunshot and turned to see Williams collapse. Wright testified that he identified the defendant as the person he saw that night in a photo array and in a lineup. He also testified that he identified the defendant in a videotaped statement and in his testimony in front of the grand jury.

¶ 56 As a general matter, proof of a prior consistent statement made by a witness is inadmissible hearsay when used to bolster a witness's testimony. People v. Heard, 187 Ill.2d 36, 70 (1999).

¶ 57 However, section 115-12 of the Code states as follows:

"A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him." 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2018).

¶ 58 That prior statements of identification are not regarded as hearsay finds further support in Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011), which provides:

" (d) Statements Which Are Not Hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if