Illinois Cases February 28, 2022: Johnson v. Villa Healthcare Mgmt.
[…] [39] ¶ 32. Her sixth paycheck was $3,890.79 and included $1,250 from five nursing shifts. [39] ¶ 33. Her seventh and last paycheck totaled $1,320 because she stopped working five days into the pay period. [39] ¶ 34.

None of these variations in pay turned Johnson into a non-salaried worker. The variations attributable to taking unpaid time off and starting and quitting halfway through a pay period both fall within exceptions to the salary-basis definition. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1), (6). The variations attributable to picking up extra shifts didn't change Johnson's salaried status because defendants paid her bonuses for each shift, as allowed by FLSA regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.”). Johnson therefore fulfilled the salary-basis criterion for exemption.

B. Authority to Hire and Fire

To be exempt, an employee must have the authority to hire or fire, or their suggestions about “hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of

15