Illinois Cases July 15, 2022: People v. Wolff (In re Wolff)
[…] The court also found respondent's lack of a relapse prevention plan was significant.

¶ 23 This appeal followed.

¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 25 Pursuant to section 60(a) of the Act (725 ILCS 207/60(a) (West 2020)), a person committed to institutional care under the Act may petition the circuit court to modify the

10

commitment order by authorizing conditional release. Section 60(d) of the Act states:

"The court, without a jury, shall hear the petition as soon as practical after the reports of all examiners are filed with the court. The court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. In making a decision under this subsection, the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act, the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2020).

"[I]t is within the province of the trier of fact, not the mental health professionals, to weigh all the evidence and witness credibility." In re Commitment of Rendon , 2014 IL App (1st) 123090, ¶ 32, 22 N.E.3d 1195.