Illinois Cases November 01, 2022: Oder v. Dupuis
[…] Id. A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence where the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or where the court's findings are unreasonable, arbitrary, and not based on any of the evidence. In re Marriage of Matchen, 372 Ill.App.3d 937, 946 (2007).

¶ 27 The circuit court in determining the best interests of the child for purposes of allocating parenting time must consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, those listed in

7

section 602.7(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2020)). Section 602.7(b) lists the following nonexclusive factor list:

"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;