Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1991: IL Opinion 91-004
[…] Article VII, subsection 3(b), of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 provides:

•» * * *

(b) The General Assembly by law shall provide methods available to all counties for the election of county board members. No county, other than Cook County, may change its method of electing board members except as approved by county-wide referendum.

* * * <i

The General Assembly has provided methods for the election of county board members in township counties in section 2-3002 of the Counties Code, which provides, in part:

"* * * By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years thereafter, the county board of each county having a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government shall reapportion its county * * * The county board shall also determine whether board members shall be elected at large from the county or bv county board districts.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.)

At the time that the 1970 Constitution was drafted, there was a similar statutory provision in effect (see 111. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 34, par. 832).