Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1991: IL Opinion 91-039
[…] Section 3-2013 of the Counties Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-2013) provides, in pertinent part:

"General duties of clerk. Subject to the provisions of 'The Local Records Act', the duties of the county clerk shall be—

* * *

2nd. To keep a book in which he shall enter the number, date and amount of each order upon the county treasurer, and the name of the person in whose favor the same is drawn, and when such order is canceled, he shall note the date of cancellation opposite such entry.

Further, section 3-2003.2 of the Counties Code (111. Rev. Stat 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-2003.2) provides:

"Internal operations of office. The county clerk shall have the right to control the internal operations of his office; to procure necessary equipment, materials and services to perform the duties of his office."

In opinion No. S-1260, issued June 23, 1977 (1977 111 Att'y Gen.