Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1991: IL Opinion 91-039
[…] Honorable Charles M. Colburn
State's Attorney, Morgan County
Morgan County Courthouse
Jacksonville, Illinois 62650

Dear Mr. Colburn:

I have your letter wherein you inquire whether, not- withstanding the objection of the county clerk, the board of county commissioners may assion to an employee in its office the duty of entering all alaims made upon the county treasurer into the county's computer records. For the reasons here- inafter stated, it is my opinion that the county commissioners cannot assign to other personnel a function which is delegated to the county clerk by statute.

Section 3-2013 of the Counties Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-2013) provides, in pertinent part:

"General duties of clerk. Subject to the provisions of 'The Local Records Act', the duties of the county clerk shall be—

* * *

2nd. To keep a book in which he shall enter the number, date and amount of each order upon the county treasurer, and the name of the person in whose favor the same is drawn, and when such order is canceled, he shall note the date of cancellation opposite such entry.

Further, section 3-2003.2 of the Counties Code (111. Rev. Stat 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-2003.2) provides:

"Internal operations of office.