Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] The appellate court disagreed. Relying on the plain language of section 18-163 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/18-163 (West 1996)),8 the appellate court found that a person convicted of any felony related to his service as a judge would lose his pension benefits upon conviction and sentencing. Stillo, 305 I11. App. 3d at 1014. Moreover, the court found that to require that pension benefits could not be terminated until all appeals had been exhausted:

Section 18-163 of the Pension Code provided: "None of the benefits herein provided shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a judge." 40 ILCS 5/18-163 (West 1996). Section 18-163 has remained unchanged since Stillo.

would nullify the plain language of section 18-163 and call into question the supreme court's well-reasoned decision in Keenan.[9] Such drastic action is not warranted.