Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] Instead of leaving the credits earned during his county service in the IMRF, Ryan transferred those credits and his creditable service accumulated under the IMRF into the Fund. In doing this, Ryan took advantage of a statutory provision that allows participants in the System to transfer credits and creditable service accumulated under the IMRF to the System {see 40 ILCS 5/7-139.1 (West 2004)). Ryan's decision to transfer his IMRF credits and creditable service to the System terminated his participation in the IMRF. 40 ILCS 5/7-139.1 (West 2004) ("Participation in this Fund as to any credits transferred under this Section shall terminate on the date of transfer"). Thus, the IMRF is not responsible for any portion of Ryan's pension benefits.

All of these facts distinguish Ryan's situation from Taddeo.