Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] All of the offenses on which the jury returned guilty verdicts and the court sentenced Ryan are felonies under Federal law. See 18 U.S.C. §3559.

Forfeiture

You first inquire whether, pursuant to section 2-156 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/2-156 (West 2004)), Ryan has forfeited his pension benefits as a result of his convictions for the felony offenses described above. Section 2-156 provides:

Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member.

This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired prior to July 11, 1955 under any law or laws continued in this Article, nor to preclude the right to a refund.

All participants entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955 shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of participation.3 (Emphasis added.)

Counts XVIII through XXII address issues relating to the filing of false Federal income tax returns.