Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] However, it is undisputed that Taddeo's felony convictions were not related in any way to his employment as township supervisor for Proviso Township. Without such a nexus, there is no basis for disqualifying Taddeo from receiving his township supervisor's pension. See Cirignani v. Municipal Employees', Officers', & Officials'Annuity & Benefit Fund, 317 I11. App. 3d 732 (2000) (widow permitted to receive her deceased husband's pension although she had been disqualified from receiving her own pension because she was a convicted "ghost payroller").

6Section 7-219 sets out the felony forfeiture provisions for those local government officers and employees participating in the IMRF, including county employees and board members, and provides that "[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as an employee." 40 ILCS 5/7-219 (West 1998).

The interpretation of section 7-219 which the Board proposes fails to take into consideration the particular facts of this case.