Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] The Indictment contains no allegations of any wrongdoing during the time that he served as Lieutenant Governor, a member of the General Assembly, or a local official. However, because Ryan contributed to the Fund while he served in all of the State offices he held and transferred his credits from his county service into the Fund, you inquire whether he has forfeited all of his pension benefits, or only those benefits accrued while he served as Secretary of State and Governor.

Analysis State Credits

As quoted above, section 2-156 provides that "[n]one of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member." The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Wauconda Fire Protection District v. Stonewall Orchards, LLP, 214 I11. 2d 417, 430 (2005).