Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] Section 7-203 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/7-203 (West 2004)) specifically mandates that separate reserves be maintained in the IMRF for each participating employee in such detail as is necessary to administer all the benefits provided and "to segregate accurately the separate liabilities of each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, or of any participating instrumentality, with respect to each participating employee." Further, section 7-204 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/7-204 (West 2004)) provides that "each participating municipality and its instrumentalities, and each participating instrumentality, shall be treated as an independent unit within the [IMRF.]" These sections provided support for the Taddeo court's holding that, where distinct positions are involved for different governmental entities under the IMRF, a felony conviction related to service for one governmental entity will result only in the forfeiture of benefits earned in the