Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-002
[…] King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 I11. 2d 1, 26 (2005). If the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, it should be given effect as written, without reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the General Assembly did not express. Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 I11. 2d 414, 426 (2002). Pension statutes are to be liberally construed in favor of the rights of the pensioner. Mattis v. State Universities

Retirement System, 212 I11. 2d 58, 76 (2004); Shields v. Judges' Retirement System of Illinois, 204 I11. 2d 488, 494 (2003).

Section 2-156 expressly provides that "[n]one of the benefits herein provided for shall be paid" if the Fund participant commits "any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his or her service as a member."5 (Emphasis added.)