Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1973: IL Opinion S-558
[…] The statute, however, further provides that no such extra compensation shall be paid in any precinct in which no paper ballots are counted by the judges. You have advised that your county used the electronic voting system but that separate paper ballots were used for judicial candidates seeking retention in office. Specifically, you have asked whether a judicial retention ballot is a "paper ballot" so that the judges of election should receive the additional compensation.

Section 13-10 of The Election Code, (I11. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 13-10) provides as follows»

"The compensation of the judges of all primaries and all elections in counties of less than 500,000 inhabitants shall be fixed by the respective county boards or boards of election commissioners in all counties and municipalities, but in no case shall such compensation be less than $20 nor more than $30 per day. The compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections in counties having a population of 500.000 ©or more shall be $30 per day. In addition to their per day compensation and notwithstanding the limitations thereon stated herein, the judges of election, in all counties with a population of less than 500,000, shall be paid $3 each for each 100

voters or portion thereof. in excess of 200 voters voting for candidates in the election district or precinct wherein the judge is serving, whether a primary or an election is being hold. However, no such extra compensation shall be paid to the judges of election in any precinct in which no paper ballots are counted by such judges of election. The 2 judges of election in counties having a population of less than 500,000 who deliver the returns to the county clerk shall each be allowed and paid a sum not to exceed $2.50 for such services and 10 cants per mile® for every mile necessarily travelled in going to and returning from the office or place to which they deliver the returns.