Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1973: IL Opinion S-626
[…] Having moved out of your (county) (city), I hereby authorize you to cancel said registration in your office. Dated at •. . . ., Illinois, this .... day of «...., A.D. 19 ... .

(Signature of Voter) Attest: .... . , county Clerk, ..... County, Illinois.

The cancellation certificate shall be mailed immediately by the County clerk to the County Clerk (or election commission as the case may be) where the applicant was formerly registered. Receipt of such certificate shall be full authority for cancellation of any previous registration."

Section 3-2 of "The Election Code" (I11. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 3-2) provides:

"A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence within the meaning of the preceding section. * * * «"

In Opinion No. S-335 which was issued by this office on September 29, 1971 it was pointed out that a permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence and that one cannot have a. residence in two places at the same time. (Bullman v.