Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1975: IL Opinion S-961
[…] I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, pars. 7-S(b), (o) and (h).

Clearly, then, section 1 of Public Act 79-118 in referring to the county central committee of the political party of which the incumbent was a candidate refers to the county central committee established under Article 7 of the Election Code. Sections 7-8(c) and (h) of that code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 7-8(a) and (h)) provide in pertinent part:

"(c) * * * In the organisation and proceedings of the county central committee, each precinct committeeman shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his precinct by the primary electors of his party at the primary at which he was elected? each township committeeman shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his township or part of a township as the case may be by the primary ©lectors of his party at the primary election immediately preceding the meeting of the county central committee; and in the organisation and proceedings of the county central committee, each ward committeeman shall have one vote for each ballot voted in his ward by the primary electors of his party at the primary election immediately preceding the meeting of the county central committee."

"(h) Each committee and its officers shall have the powers usually exercised by such committees and the officers thereof, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article. * * *"