Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-026
[…] Stat. 1981, ch. 122, par. 11-4), would be the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November 1983.

Secondly, in the event that it is my opinion that subsection 2A-1.2(f) of The Election Code controls, you ask the applicable dates by which nominating petitions must be filed for election to the office of school board member. Subsection

2A-1.2(f) of The Election Code requires the initial officers of a newly created political subdivision to be elected at the time of the referendum, if some other statute requires such an election- Subsection 2A-1.2(f) provides in pertinent part: " * * *

Notwithstanding the regular dates for election of officers established in this Article, whenever a referendum is held for the establishment of a political subdivision whose officers are to be elected, the initial officers shall be elected at the election at which such referendum is held if otherwise so provided by law. In such cases, the election of the initial officers shall be subject to the referendum." (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, the initial officers of a newly created political subdivision are to be elected at the time of the referendum, if some other statute, such as the statute authorizing the referendum, so provides.