Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-026
[…] The right to hold an election is not inherent, but must be conferred by constitutional or statutory provision. Bergeson v. Mullinix (1948), 399 I11. 470, 476.

The date of the next regular school election is determined by the general election law (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 122, par. 11-3). Subsection 2A-1.2(e)(1) of The Election Code (I11. Rev Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 2A-1.2(e)(1)) provides in pertinent part:

"(e) At the nonpartisan election in each odd-numbered year the following offices shall be filled in nonpartisan elections:

(1) Elected members of school boards, * * * ."

Subsection 2A-l.l(c) of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 2A-l.l(c)) provides that the nonpartisan election "shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November" in odd-numbered years. Therefore, the date for the election of school board members for a community consolidated school district, pursuant to section 11-4 of The School Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 122, par. 11-4), would be the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November 1983.